Surveying Land in Thailand
Land is surveyed when a title deed is cut, but when a plot changes hands, many years may have passed. That's why it is a good idea to re-survey a plot to verify the boundaries. Over the years, survey markers may be damaged or lost, as was the case of 2 on this plot. One marker was overturned (probably by a neighbor's tractor) and the other completely lost and so had to be replaced.
The green-eared barbet (Psilopogon faiostrictus) is an Asian barbet. Barbets are a group of near passerine birds with a worldwide tropical distribution. They get their name from the bristles which fringe their heavy bills.
The green-eared barbet is a resident breeder in southern China, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam. It is a species of broadleaf evergreen and mixed or open woodlands at up to 900 m altitude. It nests in a tree hole.
This barbet is 24.5–27 cm in length. It is a plump bird, with a short neck, large head and short tail. The adult has a white-streaked brown head and breast, green ear coverts, mainly dark bill, and green-streaked yellow belly. The rest of the plumage is green. Both sexes and immature birds are similar. This species resembles lineated barbet, but is smaller, has the distinctive green ear patch, a darker bill and a dark, rather than yellow, eye-ring.
The male’s territorial call is a loud took-a-prruk. Another call is a mellow pooouk.
They are mainly solitary birds, eating insects and fruit. Figs of the genus Ficus are the most important fruit taken by Asian barbets. Large fig trees will attract several species of barbet along with other frugivores. In addition to figs numerous other species of fruiting tree and bush are visited, an individual barbet may feed on as many as 60 different species in its range. They will also visit plantations and take cultivated fruit and vegetables. Fruit is eaten whole and indigestible material such as seed pits regurgitated later (often before singing). Regurgitation does not usually happen in the nest (as happens with toucans). Barbets are thought to be important agents in seed dispersal in tropical forests.
As well as taking fruit barbets also take arthropod prey, gleaned from the branches and trunks of trees. A wide range on insects are taken, including ants, cicadas, dragonflies, crickets, locusts, beetles, moths and mantids. Scorpions and centipedes are also taken, and a few species will take small vertebrates such as lizards, frogs and geckos.
Tailorbirds are small birds with most belonging to the genus Orthotomus often placed in the Old World warbler family Sylviidae. However, recent research suggests they more likely belong in the Cisticolidae and they are treated as such in Del Hoyo et al. (2006). One species, the mountain tailorbird (and therefore also its sister species rufous-headed tailorbird), is actually closer to an old world warbler genus Cettia.
They occur in the Old World tropics, principally in Asia.
These warblers are usually brightly colored, with green or grey upperparts and yellow white or grey under parts. They often have chest nut on the head.
Tailorbirds have short rounded wings, short tails, strong legs and long curved bills. The tail is typically held upright, like a wren. They are typically found in open woodland, scrub and gardens.
Tailorbirds get their name from the way their nest is constructed. The edges of a large leaf are pierced and sewn together with plant fibre or spider's web to make a cradle in which the actual grass nest is built.
The black giant squirrel or Malayan giant squirrel (Ratufa bicolor) is a large tree squirrel in the genus Ratufa native to the Indomalayan zootope. It is found in forests from northern Bangladesh, northeast India, eastern Nepal, Bhutan, southern China, Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Malaysia, Cambodia, Vietnam, and western Indonesia.
Head and body length varies from 35 to 58 centimetres in length, and the tail is up to 60 centimetres long, with an overall length of up to 118 centimetres. The back, ears and bushy tail are deep brown to black with a lighter buff-colored belly.
R. bicolor is diurnal and arboreal, but sometimes climbs down from the forest canopy to feed on the ground. The black giant squirrel rarely enters plantations or settlements, preferring the wild forest.
Its diet consists of seeds, pine cones, fruits, and leaves. It is primarily solitary, and has a litter of from 1 to 2 young, which it raises in a drey (or nest), often located within a hollow space of a tree.
Asian palm civet also called toddy cat, is a small member of the family Viverridae native to South and Southeast Asia.
Individuals weigh from 2 to 5 kg. It has a body length of about 53 cm with a 48 cm long tail.
Their sharp claws allow them to climb trees and house gutters.
Asian palm civets are believed to lead a solitary lifestyle, except for brief periods during mating.
They are both terrestrial and arboreal, and nocturnal.
They are omnivores utilizing fruits such as berries and pulpy fruits as a major food source, and thus help to maintain tropical forest ecosystems via seed dispersal. They eat chiku, mango, rambutan and coffee, but also small mammals and insects.
Kopi Luwak is coffee prepared using coffee beans that have been subjected to ingestion and fermentation in the gastrointestinal tract of the Asian palm civet, which is called luwak in Indonesia. Caffeine content in both Arabica and Robusta luwak coffee is lower than in unfermented coffee. Large deformation mechanical rheology testing revealed that civet coffee beans are harder and more brittle in nature than their control counterparts indicating that digestive juices enter into the beans and modify the micro-structural properties of these beans. Proteolytic enzymes cause substantial breakdown of storage proteins.
This cave is situated at the Khao Luang (Royal Hill. An old Buddh image in the cave was once restored by King Rama IV at the time of his visit. The cave consists of three chambers; the first part, also the entrance, enshrines a Buddha image and Buddha footprint. The second and third chambers enshrine several small Buddha images in different styles and sizes.
This blog is about buying property and living in Thailand.